Page 1 of 1

A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:00 pm
by jones
I have the cheap "Scottsman" type of tubular key machine (now owned by Ilco), so I can only cut the standard sized ace key. I also have a couple of Herty Gerty hand powered ace cutting machines which allow me to further cut the 1137L and 1137S round keys.
I want to be able to cut two other tubular keys that Master padlock co. sells as well as the small computer key sizes. I would think it would be possible to make another couple of adaptors to use with my Herty Gerty, but I suppose I would need to buy the master locks that use these keys to learn the spacing first...

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:04 pm
by PhoneMan
I can tell you the computer keys are all the same key, there really are no cuts per se, you can turn the cylinders with a screwdriver. I haven't seen a computer with on off keys since the 90's( they usually had turbo buttons too!). My OLD IBM has tubular locks on the case, but they are standard ace size.

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:14 pm
by jones
PhoneMan wrote:I can tell you the computer keys are all the same key, there really are no cuts per se, you can turn the cylinders with a screwdriver. I haven't seen a computer with on off keys since the 90's( they usually had turbo buttons too!). My OLD IBM has tubular locks on the case, but they are standard ace size.



I have some real tiny ace cam locks that are keyed & they look to use the same size key

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:46 pm
by Anarchy_won
Jones, I have some tiny 4pin tubular locks (and keys) I can take pic's tomorow.
If you want send me a PM and I can mail you one :)

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:16 am
by jones
Anarchy_won wrote:Jones, I have some tiny 4pin tubular locks (and keys) I can take pic's tomorow.
If you want send me a PM and I can mail you one :)



I have some too, I just wanna be able to cut more keys for them, and other odd sizes
and I would prefer to use the herty gerty to do it...

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:37 am
by Anarchy_won
:cool: I really need to get a tubular key cutter :-)

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:14 am
by jones
The HPC Blitz has a tubular attachment that uses a flat blade to just file the side of the key flat, where the cuts are

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:34 am
by PhoneMan
the tiny one do use the same key, I used to scrap old computers and my basic die cast key fit em all.

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:37 am
by Anarchy_won
PhoneMan wrote:the tiny one do use the same key, I used to scrap old computers and my basic die cast key fit em all.


where do you think I got the locks from ;)

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:57 am
by GWiens2001
Anarchy_won wrote:
PhoneMan wrote:the tiny one do use the same key, I used to scrap old computers and my basic die cast key fit em all.


where do you think I got the locks from ;)


China. Where else? ;)

Gordon

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:41 pm
by Anarchy_won
GWiens2001 wrote:
Anarchy_won wrote:
PhoneMan wrote:the tiny one do use the same key, I used to scrap old computers and my basic die cast key fit em all.


where do you think I got the locks from ;)


China. Where else? ;)

Gordon



:P

Re: A Way to Cut Odd-Sized Ace-Type Keys

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:56 pm
by rai
ace key cuts are little grooves that thin the key cylinder wall.

for a seven or eight pin ace, you can make the cuts by crossing the tube perpendicularily taking off material from the side of the tube key and being sure to leave a sharp edge on the cut where the depth of keycut ends

it simply is not necessary to make the cuts round scooped out imitations of the factory key the cuts can be made with a flat file, the only important part of the cut is the depth of pin setting edge at edge of the cut.